Skip to main content
    Medicare Advantage · United States · enrollment Oct 2026

    Medicare Advantage, state by state: 29.9M members, 165 carriers, every county.

    UnitedHealth holds 25.5% of the country’s visible Medicare Advantage members, Humana 21.4%, Aetna (CVS) 9.4%. 51.6% of Medicare beneficiaries are in a Medicare Advantage plan. The country added 877,157 members over twelve months; Illinois grew fastest at +13.0%, and Minnesota has the most members in plans that end for 20261, 315,533. One page per state and one per large carrier, rebuilt each month.

    Visible members
    29.9M
    Oct 2026
    MA penetration
    51.6%
    of 69.5M eligible
    Carriers
    165
    parent organizations
    Twelve months
    +877,157
    members, nationally
    Election step
    −151,041
    December to January
    States
    51
    one page each

    Every state

    Visible Medicare Advantage members, carriers, penetration, the twelve-month change, the election step and the leader. Open a state for every carrier and county in it.

    StateMembersSizeCarriersMA penetrationTwelve monthsElection stepLeaderIn plans that end 20261
    Alabama559,117861.5%+3.1%+0.6%UnitedHealth 26.4%8,407
    Arizona708,1831851.6%+3.1%+0.1%UnitedHealth 36.2%23,820
    Arkansas290,325947.3%+2.9%+0.4%Humana 37.7%9,899
    California2,964,4913751.5%+2.4%−0.9%Kaiser 36.5%138,212
    Colorado465,4791152.0%+1.5%−1.7%UnitedHealth 42.5%22,267
    Connecticut338,1829–+1.0%−4.2%Aetna (CVS) 32.2%84,404
    Delaware66,847832.6%+3.3%−4.9%UnitedHealth 41.6%1,605
    District of Columbia29,3016–+0.8%−4.5%UnitedHealth 67.8%906
    Florida2,818,9742357.3%+2.9%+0.2%Humana 40.4%306,456
    Georgia913,1821356.2%+3.7%−1.2%Humana 35.2%42,627
    Hawaii136,889753.3%+0.9%+0.1%UnitedHealth 36.0%19,534
    Idaho178,463745.8%−6.9%−14.7%UnitedHealth 41.9%50,256
    Illinois809,1281144.0%+13.0%+8.0%Humana 37.2%41,915
    Indiana619,2001251.1%+3.6%+0.5%UnitedHealth 35.6%8,424
    Iowa225,5761337.6%+0.8%−1.9%Aetna (CVS) 34.4%44,674
    Kansas180,230933.4%+2.7%+1.6%UnitedHealth 37.5%2,274
    Kentucky407,8691055.5%+3.0%+1.0%Humana 44.1%11,448
    Louisiana490,035957.5%+2.2%+0.1%Humana 45.3%12,865
    Maine199,832658.8%+1.2%−3.4%Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. 33.1%13,135
    Maryland212,4001024.8%+0.4%−13.0%Kaiser 28.2%15,617
    Massachusetts484,4671335.6%+10.4%+5.5%Point32Health, Inc. 24.0%29,769
    Michigan968,1431663.5%+7.1%+3.0%Corewell Health 26.6%32,711
    Minnesota551,8331157.1%−6.3%−13.5%Aware Integrated, Inc. 52.2%315,533
    Mississippi282,4401045.2%+3.4%+0.7%Humana 44.4%4,807
    Missouri644,4221254.5%+2.9%+0.2%UnitedHealth 41.3%20,084
    Montana73,181429.5%+1.4%−2.0%Humana 74.2%17,480
    Nebraska118,774934.1%+1.6%+0.4%UnitedHealth 39.4%37,528
    Nevada307,3891452.0%+3.1%+0.9%Humana 31.4%27,065
    New Hampshire83,788530.7%−14.0%−22.1%Humana 50.0%20,595
    New Jersey527,4471241.4%+4.0%+0.3%UnitedHealth 33.5%53,508
    New Mexico205,699850.7%+3.2%+0.9%UnitedHealth 34.2%60,509
    New York1,837,3452253.6%+2.5%−3.6%Healthfirst, Inc. 20.3%197,685
    North Carolina1,096,7941457.9%+4.4%+1.6%UnitedHealth 35.5%17,738
    North Dakota29,591535.2%−22.3%−26.0%Medica Holding Company 38.1%10,753
    Ohio1,220,9761956.7%+7.0%+3.5%UnitedHealth 22.2%170,529
    Oklahoma316,000942.5%+3.7%+1.7%UnitedHealth 40.7%3,500
    Oregon466,5071553.8%+0.7%−1.5%UnitedHealth 30.6%68,520
    Pennsylvania1,399,3261754.4%+2.0%−0.9%Aetna (CVS) 23.5%22,746
    Puerto Rico572,929385.2%−0.2%−1.6%MHH Healthcare, L.P. 57.3%0
    Rhode Island140,797559.6%+10.5%+9.4%Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Rhode Island 50.8%296
    South Carolina551,2571346.8%+4.9%+0.5%Humana 39.3%734
    South Dakota44,159535.1%−1.3%−9.2%Medica Holding Company 40.3%14,917
    Tennessee749,9941253.6%+2.6%+0.7%BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee 28.1%12,316
    Texas2,268,3102354.9%+4.4%+1.2%UnitedHealth 43.3%174,021
    Utah259,204955.2%+4.6%+0.6%UnitedHealth 47.0%22,693
    Vermont7,805112.2%−78.7%−80.7%Humana 100.0%0
    Virginia598,3691039.6%+3.4%−1.4%Humana 37.4%6,781
    Washington667,2711449.6%+2.4%−0.3%UnitedHealth 48.0%143,260
    West Virginia174,307856.6%+4.3%+1.7%Humana 40.5%527
    Wisconsin653,8791557.3%+0.4%−2.4%UnitedHealth 33.0%36,675
    Wyoming15,654314.8%−26.0%−34.0%UnitedHealth 45.8%6,601

    The largest carriers

    Every parent organization with 25,000 or more visible members, by members nationally, with the states it sells in and leads. Open a carrier for its share and rank in each state.

    #CarrierMembersSizeNational shareStatesStates led
    1UnitedHealthUnitedHealth Group, Inc.7,636,98725.5%4922
    2HumanaHumana Inc.6,401,70021.4%4714
    3Aetna (CVS)CVS Health Corporation2,801,4929.4%433
    4ElevanceElevance Health, Inc.1,499,1945.0%240
    5KaiserKaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.1,488,1995.0%112
    6CenteneCentene Corporation882,5852.9%320
    7Health Care Service Corporation779,2582.6%310
    8DevotedDevoted Health, Inc.529,6041.8%290
    9SCAN Group460,1901.5%60
    10Healthfirst, Inc.373,7951.2%31
    11MHH Healthcare, L.P.345,8971.2%21
    12Highmark Health317,6311.1%40
    13Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC298,7821.0%50
    14Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.296,1191.0%10
    15Aware Integrated, Inc.288,1091.0%11
    16Corewell Health257,0900.9%11
    17UPMC Health System220,1920.7%20
    18MolinaMolina Healthcare, Inc.219,0460.7%190
    19BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee215,5360.7%21
    20Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.210,9480.7%50
    21Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation202,5720.7%20
    22CuraCor Solutions Corp.181,5370.6%20
    23Clover Health Holdings, Inc.157,4450.5%50
    24Independence Health Group, Inc.143,3900.5%60
    25Point32Health, Inc.139,2470.5%21
    26Medica Holding Company137,3350.5%62
    27Network Health, Inc.131,5180.4%10
    28BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama118,6350.4%20
    29Risant Health, Inc.118,0120.4%20
    30Henry Ford Health System107,5610.4%10
    31Trinity Health Corporation99,2040.3%50
    32Sanford Health91,9030.3%60
    33MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO85,7690.3%20
    34CareSource85,1030.3%80
    35Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc.83,7060.3%10
    36California Physicians' Service75,5210.3%10
    37Visiting Nurse Service of New York73,3070.2%10
    38Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Rhode Island71,5300.2%11
    39Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc70,4590.2%10
    40Intermountain Health Care, Inc.66,9030.2%30
    41Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.66,0660.2%11
    42CambiaCambia Health Solutions, Inc.65,2100.2%30
    43Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation61,0590.2%50
    44Allina Health and Aetna Insurance Holding Company56,7080.2%10
    45PacificSource54,6690.2%30
    46HealthPartners, Inc.54,5000.2%20
    47Astiva Health Holdings Incorporated54,1750.2%10
    48Clever Care Health Plan, Inc.53,3920.2%10
    49Imperial Health Plan of California53,1670.2%30
    50ProvidenceProvidence St Joseph Health52,8350.2%30
    51Triton Health Systems, L.L.C.51,2350.2%10
    52Universal Health Services, Inc.51,0710.2%30
    53BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina (BCBSSC)49,2860.2%10
    54CAPITAL BLUE CROSS48,4370.2%10
    55Baylor Scott & White Health47,4740.2%10
    56Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona47,2940.2%10
    57Zing Health Consolidator, Inc45,0960.2%60
    58CareFirst, Inc.44,4280.1%20
    59MVP Health Care, Inc.44,0320.1%10
    60Presbyterian Healthcare Services42,6240.1%10
    61LMC Family Holdings, LLC40,5740.1%10
    62Louisiana Health Service & Indemnity Company39,6160.1%10
    63INLAND EMPIRE HEALTH PLAN38,2650.1%10
    64Health First Shared Services, Inc.37,1230.1%10
    65Gemstone Holdings, Inc.36,0830.1%10
    66St Francis Health System & St John Health System35,8980.1%10
    67General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP33,9660.1%10
    68ATRIOATRIO Health Plans33,5300.1%10
    69Hawaii Medical Service Association31,7770.1%10
    70Thomas Jefferson University31,0220.1%20
    71Local Initiative Health Authority for LA County30,6320.1%10
    72Independent Health Association, Inc.28,5170.1%10
    73Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska27,9270.1%10
    74DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC.27,1030.1%10
    75Elderplan, Inc.26,9660.1%10
    Carrier Command · for Medicare Advantage plans

    The read on every carrier in every state is in Carrier Command.

    Carrier Command is the product behind these pages: the monthly position page per carrier per state with risk, rebate, Stars levers, the election-period forecast, exits, networks and the written read. Launching for Medicare Advantage plans.

    What these pages are

    A public, monthly read of the Medicare Advantage market: who holds each state, how the shares moved over twelve months and at the election period, which carrier leads each county, what the coming contract year does to each carrier’s plans, and the design of the plans on sale. Every figure is a count or a share a reader can check, from public CMS data, rebuilt when a new month posts.

    The pages are free and open. The analysis on top of them, risk and rebate against the market, the Stars levers and next year’s cut points, the forecast, networks and the written read, is Carrier Command, Livmor’s product for Medicare Advantage plans. Medicare agents and agencies use LivmorIQ.

    How these numbers are made

    • Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
    • Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve-month change and the election step come from the monthly files on record. Penetration is Medicare Advantage members as a share of Medicare beneficiaries; two states have no penetration figure and are shown without one.
    • Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.