Medicare Advantage in New Jersey: 527,447 members, 12 carriers, UnitedHealth in front.
UnitedHealth holds 33.5% of New Jersey’s visible Medicare Advantage members, ahead of Clover Health Holdings, Inc. at 25.1% and Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc at 13.4%. The market grew +4.0% (+20,360 members) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +0.3% at the 2026 election period. 41.4% of the state's Medicare beneficiaries are in a Medicare Advantage plan.
Every carrier with members in New Jersey
Ranked by visible members in Oct 2026. The twelve-month change runs Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step is the carrier’s own December-to-January change. Counties led counts counties where the carrier has the most visible members and at least one other carrier is visible. UnitedHealth leads 13 of the 21 counties with a lead. At the election period Thomas Jefferson University stepped up most (+96.3%) and Health Care Service Corporation stepped down most (−82.0%).
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium | Plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 176,506 | 33.5% | −8.9% | −5.9% | 13 of 21 | 3.63 | 74% | 15 |
| 2 | Clover Health Holdings, Inc. | 132,208 | 25.1% | +37.3% | +24.9% | 4 of 20 | 4.99 | 100% | 8 |
| 3 | Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc | 70,459 | 13.4% | −8.5% | −12.7% | 3 of 21 | 4.00 | 100% | 11 |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 55,611 | 10.5% | +7.8% | +1.2% | 0 of 21 | 3.87 | 84% | 18 |
| 5 | Humana | 50,250 | 9.5% | +44.7% | +27.9% | 1 of 20 | 4.17 | 100% | 9 |
| 6 | Elevance | 14,449 | 2.7% | −18.6% | −17.9% | 0 of 21 | 3.00 | 100% | 3 |
| 7 | Centene | 12,607 | 2.4% | −9.5% | −1.2% | 0 of 20 | 3.00 | 78% | 6 |
| 8 | Independence Health Group, Inc. | 7,742 | 1.5% | −21.2% | −20.6% | 0 of 7 | 3.00 | 0% | 3 |
| 9 | Health Care Service Corporation | 3,483 | 0.7% | −64.7% | −82.0% | 0 of 20 | 3.00 | 62% | 2 |
| 10 | Thomas Jefferson University | 2,987 | 0.6% | +167.4% | +96.3% | 0 of 8 | 2.85 | 100% | 4 |
| 11 | Longevity Health Founders, LLC | 1,098 | 0.2% | −4.6% | +0.6% | 0 of 15 | 5.00 | 100% | 1 |
| 12 | Healthfirst, Inc. | 47 | 0.0% | +30.6% | +5.4% | 0 of 4 | 3.50 | 100% | 1 |
New Jersey county by county
21 counties with visible members, largest first. A county’s leader is the carrier with the most visible members there; a county with one visible carrier shows no leader, because the others are suppressed, not absent. Penetration is Medicare Advantage members as a share of the county’s Medicare beneficiaries.
| County | Visible members | Carriers | Leader | Leader share | MA penetration | Dual eligibles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen | 53,425 | 10 | UnitedHealth | 38.8% | 36.6% | 21,629 |
| Essex | 52,363 | 10 | UnitedHealth | 43.7% | 49.7% | 25,888 |
| Middlesex | 47,854 | 9 | UnitedHealth | 40.2% | 41.2% | 21,216 |
| Hudson | 44,375 | 10 | Clover Health Holdings, Inc. | 37.8% | 55.1% | 24,578 |
| Ocean | 39,787 | 10 | Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc | 33.4% | 38.6% | 12,082 |
| Passaic | 37,762 | 9 | Clover Health Holdings, Inc. | 36.5% | 48.3% | 18,940 |
| Camden | 34,593 | 11 | UnitedHealth | 20.9% | 45.9% | 16,594 |
| Union | 34,374 | 10 | UnitedHealth | 41.4% | 46.8% | 13,954 |
| Monmouth | 27,880 | 9 | UnitedHealth | 28.9% | 31.0% | 11,333 |
| Burlington | 25,849 | 11 | UnitedHealth | 26.0% | 42.4% | 8,876 |
| Morris | 21,378 | 9 | UnitedHealth | 46.6% | 33.1% | 8,297 |
| Atlantic | 20,506 | 11 | Clover Health Holdings, Inc. | 37.1% | 43.8% | 8,058 |
| Mercer | 17,972 | 11 | UnitedHealth | 32.3% | 45.5% | 10,471 |
| Gloucester | 16,893 | 10 | Humana | 20.4% | 43.0% | 6,163 |
| Somerset | 14,046 | 9 | UnitedHealth | 42.3% | 35.1% | 6,161 |
| Cumberland | 10,885 | 9 | Clover Health Holdings, Inc. | 27.3% | 55.3% | 5,897 |
| Sussex | 7,109 | 7 | UnitedHealth | 45.0% | 34.2% | 2,322 |
| Warren | 6,049 | 8 | UnitedHealth | 37.0% | 37.9% | 2,594 |
| Cape May | 5,362 | 9 | Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc | 28.3% | 33.3% | 2,500 |
| Hunterdon | 5,042 | 7 | UnitedHealth | 42.3% | 34.9% | 1,872 |
| Salem | 3,943 | 9 | Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc | 20.1% | 42.1% | 2,068 |
New Jersey's twelve months
Visible Medicare Advantage members in New Jersey each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period; the rest of the year moves on new eligibles, special enrollment and deaths.
What 2027 does to New Jersey
The fate assigned to every plan for 2027, joined to the members in it today. A plan that ends sends its members to choose again; a plan dropping counties keeps the plan but not every county, and which counties is not stated.
members in New Jersey are in plans that end for 2027.
- Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc42,245
- Independence Health Group, Inc.5,450
- Aetna (CVS)2,427
- Centene1,535
- Thomas Jefferson University1,231
- UnitedHealth620
members are in plans that keep selling in New Jersey but drop at least one county for 2027.
- Clover Health Holdings, Inc. · 1 plans16,892
- Health Care Service Corporation · 2 plans3,483
- UnitedHealth · 1 plans3,314
- Independence Health Group, Inc. · 1 plans2,292
The plans on sale in New Jersey for 2027
Benefit design weighted by each plan’s members today, so a figure is what the market’s members are offered, not a count of plans. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating, weighted the same way.
of members are in a plan with no monthly premium
median out-of-pocket maximum, member weighted
2027 overall, member weighted
- UnitedHealth3.63 stars · 74% at $0 · $8,400 max
- Clover Health Holdings, Inc.4.99 stars · 100% at $0 · $9,850 max
- Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc4.00 stars · 100% at $0 · $9,850 max
- Aetna (CVS)3.87 stars · 84% at $0 · $9,850 max
- Humana4.17 stars · 100% at $0 · $8,000 max
- Elevance3.00 stars · 100% at $0 · $9,850 max
- Centene3.00 stars · 78% at $0 · $9,850 max
The read on every carrier in New Jersey is in Carrier Command.
A monthly position page for each of the 12 carriers here: risk and rebate against the market, Stars levers, the election-period forecast, county standing and the written read. Launching for Medicare Advantage plans.
Other states
Every state has its own page; the largest carriers have one nationally.
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
UnitedHealth in every state · Clover Health Holdings, Inc. in every state · Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc in every state · All states and carriers
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027; benefit design is the 2027 filing; the rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of each carrier's contracts, weighted by members in New Jersey.
- A carrier is a parent organization; its brands in New Jersey may carry other names. The rank 1st to 12th counts every parent with visible members in 2026.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.