Medicare Advantage in New Mexico: 205,699 members, 8 carriers, UnitedHealth in front.
UnitedHealth holds 34.2% of New Mexico’s visible Medicare Advantage members, ahead of Humana at 25.1% and Presbyterian Healthcare Services at 20.7%. The market grew +3.2% (+6,307 members) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +0.9% at the 2026 election period. 50.7% of the state's Medicare beneficiaries are in a Medicare Advantage plan.
Every carrier with members in New Mexico
Ranked by visible members in Oct 2026. The twelve-month change runs Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step is the carrier’s own December-to-January change. Counties led counts counties where the carrier has the most visible members and at least one other carrier is visible. UnitedHealth leads 15 of the 32 counties with a lead. At the election period Molina stepped up most (+35.5%) and Presbyterian Healthcare Services stepped down most (−5.2%).
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium | Plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 70,425 | 34.2% | +7.0% | +1.5% | 15 of 33 | 3.73 | 90% | 23 |
| 2 | Humana | 51,618 | 25.1% | +5.7% | +4.1% | 11 of 29 | 4.20 | 84% | 14 |
| 3 | Presbyterian Healthcare Services | 42,624 | 20.7% | −8.6% | −5.2% | 4 of 31 | 3.00 | 100% | 5 |
| 4 | Health Care Service Corporation | 35,363 | 17.2% | −2.6% | −2.9% | 2 of 30 | 2.93 | 100% | 12 |
| 5 | Devoted | 2,236 | 1.1% | – | – | 0 of 11 | – | 100% | 7 |
| 6 | Molina | 1,404 | 0.7% | +119.7% | +35.5% | 0 of 23 | – | – | 1 |
| 7 | CHRISTUS Healthends every plan for 2027 | 1,180 | 0.6% | +33.9% | +24.6% | 0 of 8 | – | – | 2 |
| 8 | SCAN Group | 849 | 0.4% | +180.2% | +96.9% | 0 of 2 | – | – | 4 |
New Mexico county by county
33 counties with visible members, largest first. A county’s leader is the carrier with the most visible members there; a county with one visible carrier shows no leader, because the others are suppressed, not absent. Penetration is Medicare Advantage members as a share of the county’s Medicare beneficiaries.
| County | Visible members | Carriers | Leader | Leader share | MA penetration | Dual eligibles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo | 68,750 | 8 | Presbyterian Healthcare Services | 34.8% | 58.9% | 12,354 |
| Dona Ana | 24,584 | 6 | UnitedHealth | 70.0% | 54.7% | 5,926 |
| Sandoval | 18,043 | 8 | Presbyterian Healthcare Services | 36.2% | 56.6% | 2,530 |
| Santa Fe | 14,992 | 7 | UnitedHealth | 30.6% | 41.5% | 2,569 |
| Valencia | 9,804 | 5 | Presbyterian Healthcare Services | 33.0% | 62.9% | 1,850 |
| San Juan | 8,418 | 5 | Humana | 38.7% | 37.2% | 2,731 |
| Otero | 5,683 | 5 | UnitedHealth | 71.3% | 41.8% | 1,382 |
| Chaves | 5,163 | 5 | Humana | 48.2% | 46.3% | 1,596 |
| Rio Arriba | 4,364 | 7 | UnitedHealth | 33.1% | 50.2% | 1,012 |
| Taos | 4,179 | 5 | Humana | 48.5% | 45.3% | 1,062 |
| Luna | 4,070 | 6 | UnitedHealth | 76.6% | 63.4% | 1,092 |
| Grant | 3,923 | 6 | UnitedHealth | 76.8% | 47.1% | 863 |
| McKinley | 3,900 | 5 | Health Care Service Corporation | 34.8% | 33.5% | 2,174 |
| Eddy | 3,282 | 5 | Humana | 71.9% | 35.2% | 1,008 |
| San Miguel | 3,247 | 7 | Humana | 39.9% | 56.6% | 960 |
| Lea | 3,113 | 5 | Humana | 65.9% | 34.4% | 1,212 |
| Curry | 2,645 | 5 | Humana | 43.0% | 36.7% | 958 |
| Cibola | 2,408 | 5 | UnitedHealth | 37.9% | 50.7% | 673 |
| Torrance | 2,232 | 5 | Humana | 33.2% | 63.7% | 444 |
| Sierra | 2,222 | 5 | UnitedHealth | 71.8% | 53.7% | 551 |
| Lincoln | 2,176 | 6 | UnitedHealth | 59.8% | 41.2% | 482 |
| Socorro | 2,034 | 6 | Presbyterian Healthcare Services | 48.9% | 55.9% | 528 |
| Colfax | 1,444 | 4 | Humana | 48.5% | 46.4% | 367 |
| Roosevelt | 1,167 | 4 | UnitedHealth | 49.6% | 40.1% | 378 |
| Quay | 894 | 5 | UnitedHealth | 43.5% | 40.8% | 289 |
| Mora | 598 | 4 | UnitedHealth | 45.1% | 46.9% | 205 |
| Catron | 575 | 4 | Humana | 44.9% | 42.7% | 135 |
| Hidalgo | 552 | 3 | UnitedHealth | 96.0% | 54.3% | 130 |
| Guadalupe | 549 | 4 | Health Care Service Corporation | 44.6% | 61.5% | 152 |
| Los Alamos | 369 | 5 | UnitedHealth | 36.3% | 14.5% | 91 |
| Union | 168 | 2 | UnitedHealth | 88.1% | 23.2% | 100 |
| DeBaca | 135 | 4 | Humana | 40.7% | 36.1% | 59 |
| Harding | 16 | 1 | one visible carrier | – | 28.3% | 12 |
New Mexico's twelve months
Visible Medicare Advantage members in New Mexico each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period; the rest of the year moves on new eligibles, special enrollment and deaths.
What 2027 does to New Mexico
The fate assigned to every plan for 2027, joined to the members in it today. A plan that ends sends its members to choose again; a plan dropping counties keeps the plan but not every county, and which counties is not stated.
members in New Mexico are in plans that end for 2027; CHRISTUS Health ends every plan in the state.
- Health Care Service Corporation29,675
- Presbyterian Healthcare Services28,805
- CHRISTUS Health · every plan1,180
- SCAN Group849
members are in plans that keep selling in New Mexico but drop at least one county for 2027.
- Humana · 3 plans13,407
- Health Care Service Corporation · 1 plans2,144
The plans on sale in New Mexico for 2027
Benefit design weighted by each plan’s members today, so a figure is what the market’s members are offered, not a count of plans. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating, weighted the same way.
of members are in a plan with no monthly premium
median out-of-pocket maximum, member weighted
2027 overall, member weighted
- UnitedHealth3.73 stars · 90% at $0 · $6,700 max
- Humana4.20 stars · 84% at $0 · $4,900 max
- Presbyterian Healthcare Services3.00 stars · 100% at $0 · $9,850 max
- Health Care Service Corporation2.93 stars · 100% at $0 · $4,300 max
The read on every carrier in New Mexico is in Carrier Command.
A monthly position page for each of the 8 carriers here: risk and rebate against the market, Stars levers, the election-period forecast, county standing and the written read. Launching for Medicare Advantage plans.
Other states
Every state has its own page; the largest carriers have one nationally.
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
UnitedHealth in every state · Humana in every state · Presbyterian Healthcare Services in every state · All states and carriers
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027; benefit design is the 2027 filing; the rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of each carrier's contracts, weighted by members in New Mexico.
- A carrier is a parent organization; its brands in New Mexico may carry other names. The rank 1st to 8th counts every parent with visible members in 2026.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.