Medicare Advantage in California: 2,964,491 members, 37 carriers, Kaiser in front.
Kaiser holds 36.5% of California’s visible Medicare Advantage members, ahead of SCAN Group at 14.6% and UnitedHealth at 8.2%. The market grew +2.4% (+68,407 members) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −0.9% at the 2026 election period. 51.5% of the state's Medicare beneficiaries are in a Medicare Advantage plan.
Every carrier with members in California
Ranked by visible members in Oct 2026. The twelve-month change runs Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step is the carrier’s own December-to-January change. Counties led counts counties where the carrier has the most visible members and at least one other carrier is visible. Kaiser leads 24 of the 48 counties with a lead. At the election period Champion Health Plans-USA, LLC. stepped up most (+1185.5%) and Providence stepped down most (−39.1%).
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium | Plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaiser | 1,080,968 | 36.5% | +4.8% | +1.7% | 24 of 41 | 4.50 | 57% | 49 |
| 2 | SCAN Group | 432,945 | 14.6% | +43.2% | +28.2% | 1 of 25 | 4.00 | 93% | 54 |
| 3 | UnitedHealth | 242,012 | 8.2% | −27.6% | −22.8% | 4 of 25 | 3.00 | 91% | 43 |
| 4 | Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC | 236,607 | 8.0% | +22.1% | +10.4% | 3 of 22 | 3.54 | 93% | 40 |
| 5 | Elevance | 212,193 | 7.2% | −14.4% | −9.9% | 6 of 39 | 3.12 | 100% | 43 |
| 6 | Humana | 139,381 | 4.7% | +5.3% | +6.2% | 5 of 27 | 4.00 | 85% | 27 |
| 7 | Centene | 77,675 | 2.6% | −27.0% | −16.9% | 0 of 21 | 3.50 | 88% | 15 |
| 8 | California Physicians' Service | 75,521 | 2.5% | −16.6% | −12.0% | 0 of 15 | 3.95 | 91% | 15 |
| 9 | Molina | 62,219 | 2.1% | −41.4% | −25.5% | 0 of 23 | 3.00 | 100% | 15 |
| 10 | Aetna (CVS) | 59,443 | 2.0% | −37.8% | −37.4% | 0 of 16 | 3.60 | 99% | 32 |
| 11 | Astiva Health Holdings Incorporated | 54,175 | 1.8% | +40.4% | +1.1% | 0 of 7 | 4.00 | 100% | 7 |
| 12 | Clever Care Health Plan, Inc. | 53,392 | 1.8% | +78.9% | +36.5% | 0 of 5 | 4.50 | 100% | 4 |
| 13 | Imperial Health Plan of California | 53,143 | 1.8% | +113.3% | +59.8% | 3 of 53 | 4.00 | 100% | 3 |
| 14 | INLAND EMPIRE HEALTH PLAN | 38,265 | 1.3% | −0.7% | −0.9% | 0 of 3 | 3.50 | 100% | 1 |
| 15 | Local Initiative Health Authority for LA County | 30,632 | 1.0% | +2.1% | +0.4% | 0 of 6 | 3.50 | 100% | 1 |
| 16 | Orange County Health Authority | 19,124 | 0.7% | +5.0% | +0.2% | 0 of 2 | 3.50 | 100% | 1 |
| 17 | Sharp Healthcareends every plan for 2027 | 17,328 | 0.6% | +14.9% | +6.5% | 0 of 2 | 4.00 | – | 4 |
| 18 | SANTA CLARA COUNTY HEALTH AUTHORITY | 11,885 | 0.4% | +3.3% | +0.4% | 0 of 10 | 3.00 | 100% | 1 |
| 19 | The Regents of the University of California | 11,867 | 0.4% | +66.4% | +38.9% | 0 of 5 | 3.50 | 32% | 2 |
| 20 | Community Health Group | 10,829 | 0.4% | +13.8% | +0.8% | 0 of 4 | 2.50 | 100% | 2 |
| 21 | Champion Health Plans-USA, LLC. | 10,083 | 0.3% | +4546.5% | +1185.5% | 1 of 8 | – | 100% | 6 |
| 22 | Health Plan of San Mateo | 8,432 | 0.3% | +0.2% | −0.1% | 0 of 7 | 3.00 | 100% | 1 |
| 23 | Montage Health | 8,048 | 0.3% | +4.6% | +3.2% | 1 of 2 | 3.50 | 19% | 4 |
| 24 | Chinese Hospital Association | 5,716 | 0.2% | −2.9% | −0.5% | 0 of 3 | 3.00 | 79% | 5 |
| 25 | Providence | 3,926 | 0.1% | −54.9% | −39.1% | 0 of 1 | – | – | 1 |
| 26 | Kern Health Systems (KHS) | 1,427 | 0.1% | – | – | 0 of 1 | – | 100% | 1 |
| 27 | SAN FRANCISCO HEALTH AUTHORITY | 1,399 | 0.1% | – | – | 0 of 1 | – | 100% | 1 |
| 28 | SANTA CRUZ MONTEREY MERCED SAN BENITO MARIPOSA MAN | 1,159 | 0.0% | – | – | 0 of 5 | – | 100% | 1 |
| 29 | SANTA BARBARA SAN LUIS OBISPO REGIONAL HEALTH AUTH | 851 | 0.0% | – | – | 0 of 2 | – | 100% | 1 |
| 30 | Ventura County Medi-Cal Managed Care Commission | 747 | 0.0% | – | – | 0 of 1 | – | 100% | 1 |
| 31 | Curana Health Holdings, LLC | 663 | 0.0% | +49.0% | +2.8% | 0 of 4 | – | 100% | 3 |
| 32 | Contra Costa Health Services | 623 | 0.0% | – | – | 0 of 1 | – | 100% | 1 |
| 33 | AIDS Healthcare Foundation | 583 | 0.0% | −2.2% | −0.2% | 0 of 1 | – | 100% | 1 |
| 34 | IMPERIAL COUNTY LOCAL HEALTH AUTHORITY | 511 | 0.0% | – | – | 0 of 1 | – | 100% | 1 |
| 35 | SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY HEALTH COMMISSION | 386 | 0.0% | – | – | 0 of 3 | – | 100% | 1 |
| 36 | Alameda Alliance for Health | 312 | 0.0% | – | – | 0 of 1 | – | 100% | 1 |
| 37 | Elite Health Systems, Inc. | 21 | 0.0% | – | – | 0 of 1 | – | 100% | 1 |
California county by county
57 counties with visible members, largest first. A county’s leader is the carrier with the most visible members there; a county with one visible carrier shows no leader, because the others are suppressed, not absent. Penetration is Medicare Advantage members as a share of the county’s Medicare beneficiaries.
| County | Visible members | Carriers | Leader | Leader share | MA penetration | Dual eligibles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 812,110 | 21 | Kaiser | 30.1% | 57.1% | 538,636 |
| Orange | 296,150 | 20 | SCAN Group | 29.0% | 55.9% | 127,451 |
| San Diego | 280,956 | 16 | Kaiser | 30.0% | 53.6% | 122,693 |
| Riverside | 247,220 | 20 | Kaiser | 26.5% | 63.3% | 101,609 |
| San Bernardino | 201,978 | 18 | Kaiser | 28.7% | 67.2% | 98,768 |
| Santa Clara | 129,588 | 12 | Kaiser | 51.1% | 50.9% | 68,998 |
| Sacramento | 121,169 | 11 | Kaiser | 54.8% | 62.9% | 76,212 |
| Alameda | 103,700 | 15 | Kaiser | 73.5% | 52.8% | 67,491 |
| Contra Costa | 78,232 | 10 | Kaiser | 79.5% | 52.2% | 38,484 |
| Fresno | 63,070 | 10 | Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC | 30.8% | 48.9% | 50,751 |
| San Francisco | 57,997 | 13 | Kaiser | 41.3% | 51.8% | 55,124 |
| San Joaquin | 57,898 | 13 | Kaiser | 45.1% | 55.5% | 33,470 |
| Ventura | 55,980 | 14 | Kaiser | 41.1% | 41.1% | 29,682 |
| Kern | 55,311 | 13 | Kaiser | 28.6% | 47.5% | 43,323 |
| San Mateo | 49,896 | 11 | Kaiser | 59.2% | 50.7% | 20,508 |
| Stanislaus | 49,442 | 11 | Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC | 37.0% | 58.9% | 26,384 |
| Sonoma | 48,314 | 5 | Kaiser | 80.5% | 53.7% | 16,898 |
| Placer | 38,855 | 8 | Kaiser | 59.4% | 57.2% | 10,845 |
| Solano | 31,639 | 5 | Kaiser | 86.9% | 55.7% | 16,430 |
| Tulare | 23,957 | 8 | Humana | 36.5% | 37.1% | 25,966 |
| Marin | 20,854 | 5 | Kaiser | 86.8% | 45.3% | 6,044 |
| El Dorado | 13,366 | 6 | Kaiser | 65.4% | 41.7% | 5,932 |
| San Luis Obispo | 12,594 | 8 | Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC | 45.0% | 23.9% | 8,951 |
| Imperial | 12,246 | 6 | Champion Health Plans-USA, LLC. | 35.1% | 37.2% | 17,375 |
| Santa Barbara | 12,227 | 6 | UnitedHealth | 37.4% | 20.2% | 15,568 |
| Yolo | 11,112 | 8 | Kaiser | 40.9% | 51.6% | 7,396 |
| Madera | 10,997 | 9 | Kaiser | 42.9% | 49.8% | 7,003 |
| Merced | 10,445 | 9 | Imperial Health Plan of California | 44.5% | 28.3% | 14,768 |
| Napa | 9,793 | 4 | Kaiser | 82.0% | 46.0% | 5,407 |
| Santa Cruz | 9,695 | 6 | Kaiser | 48.3% | 25.6% | 10,378 |
| Monterey | 9,422 | 5 | Montage Health | 84.9% | 16.2% | 16,667 |
| Kings | 6,349 | 8 | Elevance | 30.4% | 37.8% | 6,313 |
| Nevada | 3,070 | 4 | UnitedHealth | 74.5% | 18.2% | 4,305 |
| Butte | 2,878 | 3 | Elevance | 55.3% | 11.3% | 12,384 |
| Amador | 2,145 | 5 | Kaiser | 42.4% | 28.6% | 1,684 |
| Yuba | 2,007 | 3 | Kaiser | 46.4% | 20.1% | 4,501 |
| Shasta | 1,824 | 2 | Elevance | 55.2% | 7.4% | 11,713 |
| Mendocino | 1,681 | 3 | UnitedHealth | 85.7% | 10.8% | 6,440 |
| Lake | 1,175 | 3 | UnitedHealth | 90.5% | 10.4% | 5,750 |
| Calaveras | 1,089 | 4 | Humana | 68.6% | 13.9% | 2,193 |
| San Benito | 1,079 | 4 | Imperial Health Plan of California | 91.8% | 14.8% | 2,166 |
| Tehama | 969 | 2 | Elevance | 63.6% | 9.5% | 3,994 |
| Humboldt | 863 | 1 | one visible carrier | – | 8.6% | 8,017 |
| Sutter | 737 | 3 | Elevance | 75.3% | 7.9% | 5,686 |
| Tuolumne | 726 | 4 | Imperial Health Plan of California | 48.9% | 10.1% | 2,698 |
| Mariposa | 364 | 4 | Humana | 61.5% | 13.2% | 955 |
| Lassen | 345 | 1 | one visible carrier | – | 9.1% | 1,186 |
| Plumas | 301 | 2 | Humana | 79.7% | 10.2% | 1,105 |
| Inyo | 158 | 2 | Elevance | 56.3% | 10.9% | 808 |
| Siskiyou | 144 | 1 | one visible carrier | – | 4.2% | 3,399 |
| Glenn | 98 | 1 | one visible carrier | – | 6.5% | 1,801 |
| Del Norte | 90 | 1 | one visible carrier | – | 4.4% | 2,019 |
| Mono | 80 | 3 | Humana | 58.8% | 8.8% | 240 |
| Sierra | 45 | 1 | one visible carrier | – | 12.6% | 180 |
| Modoc | 35 | 1 | one visible carrier | – | 4.5% | 720 |
| Alpine | 14 | 1 | one visible carrier | – | 13.0% | 44 |
| Colusa | 12 | 1 | one visible carrier | – | 5.5% | 1,362 |
California's twelve months
Visible Medicare Advantage members in California each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period; the rest of the year moves on new eligibles, special enrollment and deaths.
What 2027 does to California
The fate assigned to every plan for 2027, joined to the members in it today. A plan that ends sends its members to choose again; a plan dropping counties keeps the plan but not every county, and which counties is not stated.
members in California are in plans that end for 2027; Sharp Healthcare ends every plan in the state.
- Aetna (CVS)41,938
- Molina33,801
- Sharp Healthcare · every plan17,328
- Elevance14,520
- UnitedHealth8,949
- Centene6,853
- SCAN Group4,545
- Providence3,926
members are in plans that keep selling in California but drop at least one county for 2027.
- Kaiser · 1 plans26,657
- Humana · 1 plans14,002
- Elevance · 2 plans13,200
- UnitedHealth · 1 plans7,160
- Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC · 1 plans4,613
- Centene · 1 plans1,620
- Curana Health Holdings, LLC · 1 plans46
The plans on sale in California for 2027
Benefit design weighted by each plan’s members today, so a figure is what the market’s members are offered, not a count of plans. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating, weighted the same way.
of members are in a plan with no monthly premium
median out-of-pocket maximum, member weighted
2027 overall, member weighted
- Kaiser4.50 stars · 57% at $0 · $3,900 max
- SCAN Group4.00 stars · 93% at $0 · $399 max
- UnitedHealth3.00 stars · 91% at $0 · $999 max
- Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC3.54 stars · 93% at $0 · $3,499 max
- Elevance3.12 stars · 100% at $0 · $9,850 max
- Humana4.00 stars · 85% at $0 · $2,700 max
- Centene3.50 stars · 88% at $0 · $4,500 max
- California Physicians' Service3.95 stars · 91% at $0 · $1,800 max
- Molina3.00 stars · 100% at $0 · $9,850 max
- Aetna (CVS)3.60 stars · 99% at $0 · $599 max
The read on every carrier in California is in Carrier Command.
A monthly position page for each of the 37 carriers here: risk and rebate against the market, Stars levers, the election-period forecast, county standing and the written read. Launching for Medicare Advantage plans.
Other states
Every state has its own page; the largest carriers have one nationally.
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
Kaiser in every state · SCAN Group in every state · UnitedHealth in every state · All states and carriers
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027; benefit design is the 2027 filing; the rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of each carrier's contracts, weighted by members in California.
- A carrier is a parent organization; its brands in California may carry other names. The rank 1st to 37th counts every parent with visible members in 2026.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.