SCAN Group in California: 432,945 Medicare Advantage members, 14.6% share, 2nd of 37.
SCAN Group added 130,527 members (+43.2%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +28.2% at the 2026 election period against the market's −0.9%. It sells in 25 of California’s 57 counties with visible members and leads 1; Kaiser sits just ahead at 36.5%, UnitedHealth just behind at 8.2%.
SCAN Group's twelve months in California
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the California page.
Where SCAN Group's California members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 25 counties and leads 1 of them.
| County | SCAN Group members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 148,279 | 18.3% | 812,110 | Kaiser |
| Orange | 85,760 | 29.0% | 296,150 | SCAN Group |
| Riverside | 62,301 | 25.2% | 247,220 | Kaiser |
| San Bernardino | 40,092 | 19.9% | 201,978 | Kaiser |
| San Diego | 29,267 | 10.4% | 280,956 | Kaiser |
SCAN Group against the California market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 59.2%
market 3.93, +0.07, 2nd of 10 rated
market 79%, +14 points
market $3,400, −$3,001
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaiser | 1,080,968 | 36.5% | +4.8% | +1.7% | 24 of 41 | 4.50 | 57% |
| 2 | SCAN Group | 432,945 | 14.6% | +43.2% | +28.2% | 1 of 25 | 4.00 | 93% |
| 3 | UnitedHealth | 242,012 | 8.2% | −27.6% | −22.8% | 4 of 25 | 3.00 | 91% |
| 4 | Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC | 236,607 | 8.0% | +22.1% | +10.4% | 3 of 22 | 3.54 | 93% |
| 5 | Elevance | 212,193 | 7.2% | −14.4% | −9.9% | 6 of 39 | 3.12 | 100% |
| 6 | Humana | 139,381 | 4.7% | +5.3% | +6.2% | 5 of 27 | 4.00 | 85% |
| 7 | Centene | 77,675 | 2.6% | −27.0% | −16.9% | 0 of 21 | 3.50 | 88% |
| 8 | California Physicians' Service | 75,521 | 2.5% | −16.6% | −12.0% | 0 of 15 | 3.95 | 91% |
| 9 | Molina | 62,219 | 2.1% | −41.4% | −25.5% | 0 of 23 | 3.00 | 100% |
| 10 | Aetna (CVS) | 59,443 | 2.0% | −37.8% | −37.4% | 0 of 16 | 3.60 | 99% |
What 2027 does to SCAN Group's plans in California
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
4,545 members are in 2 plans that end and must choose again. 46,838 members move with 17 plans consolidated into another of the carrier’s plans. In all, 12% of SCAN Group’s California members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on SCAN Group in California is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
SCAN Group elsewhere, and the rest of California
- Kaiser36.5%
- UnitedHealth8.2%
- Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC8.0%
- Elevance7.2%
- Humana4.7%
- Centene2.6%
- California Physicians' Service2.5%
- Molina2.1%
- Aetna (CVS)2.0%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- SCAN Group is the parent organization SCAN Group; its 54 plans in California may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in California; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.