Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc in New Jersey: 70,459 Medicare Advantage members, 13.4% share, 3rd of 12.
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc lost 6,525 members (−8.5%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −12.7% at the 2026 election period against the market's +0.3%. It sells in 21 of New Jersey’s 21 counties with visible members and leads 3; Clover Health Holdings, Inc. sits just ahead at 25.1%, Aetna (CVS) just behind at 10.5%.
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc's twelve months in New Jersey
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the New Jersey page.
Where Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc's New Jersey members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 21 counties and leads 3 of them.
| County | Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean | 13,285 | 33.4% | 39,787 | Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc |
| Monmouth | 7,491 | 26.9% | 27,880 | UnitedHealth |
| Essex | 7,023 | 13.4% | 52,363 | UnitedHealth |
| Hudson | 5,638 | 12.7% | 44,375 | Clover Health Holdings, Inc. |
| Union | 3,902 | 11.3% | 34,374 | UnitedHealth |
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc against the New Jersey market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 71.9%
market 4.05, −0.05, 3rd of 7 rated
market 87%, +13 points
market $9,850, +$0
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 176,506 | 33.5% | −8.9% | −5.9% | 13 of 21 | 3.63 | 74% |
| 2 | Clover Health Holdings, Inc. | 132,208 | 25.1% | +37.3% | +24.9% | 4 of 20 | 4.99 | 100% |
| 3 | Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc | 70,459 | 13.4% | −8.5% | −12.7% | 3 of 21 | 4.00 | 100% |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 55,611 | 10.5% | +7.8% | +1.2% | 0 of 21 | 3.87 | 84% |
| 5 | Humana | 50,250 | 9.5% | +44.7% | +27.9% | 1 of 20 | 4.17 | 100% |
| 6 | Elevance | 14,449 | 2.7% | −18.6% | −17.9% | 0 of 21 | 3.00 | 100% |
| 7 | Centene | 12,607 | 2.4% | −9.5% | −1.2% | 0 of 20 | 3.00 | 78% |
What 2027 does to Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc's plans in New Jersey
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
42,245 members are in 10 plans that end and must choose again. In all, 60% of Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc’s New Jersey members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc in New Jersey is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc elsewhere, and the rest of New Jersey
- UnitedHealth33.5%
- Clover Health Holdings, Inc.25.1%
- Aetna (CVS)10.5%
- Humana9.5%
- Elevance2.7%
- Centene2.4%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc is the parent organization Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc; its 11 plans in New Jersey may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in New Jersey; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.