UnitedHealth in Idaho: 74,701 Medicare Advantage members, 41.9% share, 1st of 7.
UnitedHealth Group, Inc., shown as UnitedHealth, added 4,252 members (+6.0%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +0.5% at the 2026 election period against the market's −14.7%. It sells in 43 of Idaho’s 44 counties with visible members and leads 29, Gemstone Holdings, Inc. just behind at 20.2%.
UnitedHealth's twelve months in Idaho
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Idaho page.
Where UnitedHealth's Idaho members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 43 counties and leads 29 of them.
| County | UnitedHealth members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ada | 21,751 | 38.8% | 56,040 | UnitedHealth |
| Canyon | 10,546 | 35.2% | 29,972 | UnitedHealth |
| Kootenai | 7,001 | 38.7% | 18,085 | UnitedHealth |
| Bonneville | 5,135 | 63.1% | 8,138 | UnitedHealth |
| Bannock | 3,889 | 51.9% | 7,487 | UnitedHealth |
UnitedHealth against the Idaho market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 74.9%
market 3.61, +0.42, 2nd of 5 rated
market 72%, +23 points
market $7,000, +$150
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 74,701 | 41.9% | +6.0% | +0.5% | 29 of 43 | 4.03 | 95% |
| 2 | Gemstone Holdings, Inc. | 36,083 | 20.2% | −53.2% | −56.9% | 4 of 24 | 3.00 | 11% |
| 3 | Trinity Health Corporation | 22,888 | 12.8% | +491.3% | +402.6% | 2 of 10 | – | – |
| 4 | PacificSource | 17,057 | 9.6% | +76.0% | +45.8% | 6 of 15 | 3.00 | – |
| 5 | Humana | 14,671 | 8.2% | +62.7% | +30.6% | 0 of 29 | 4.24 | 100% |
| 6 | Molina | 12,819 | 7.2% | −8.3% | −5.1% | 0 of 39 | 3.00 | 100% |
What 2027 does to UnitedHealth's plans in Idaho
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
4,517 members are in 2 plans that end and must choose again. 33,092 members are in 8 plans that drop at least one county; which counties is not stated. In all, 50% of UnitedHealth’s Idaho members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on UnitedHealth in Idaho is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
UnitedHealth elsewhere, and the rest of Idaho
- Gemstone Holdings, Inc.20.2%
- Trinity Health Corporation12.8%
- PacificSource9.6%
- Humana8.2%
- Molina7.2%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- UnitedHealth is the parent organization UnitedHealth Group, Inc.; its 15 plans in Idaho may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Idaho; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.