Gemstone Holdings, Inc. in Idaho: 36,083 Medicare Advantage members, 20.2% share, 2nd of 7.
Gemstone Holdings, Inc. lost 40,960 members (−53.2%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −56.9% at the 2026 election period against the market's −14.7%. It sells in 24 of Idaho’s 44 counties with visible members and leads 4; UnitedHealth sits just ahead at 41.9%, Trinity Health Corporation just behind at 12.8%.
Gemstone Holdings, Inc.'s twelve months in Idaho
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Idaho page.
Where Gemstone Holdings, Inc.'s Idaho members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 24 counties and leads 4 of them.
| County | Gemstone Holdings, Inc. members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ada | 13,285 | 23.7% | 56,040 | UnitedHealth |
| Canyon | 4,902 | 16.4% | 29,972 | UnitedHealth |
| Kootenai | 4,744 | 26.2% | 18,085 | UnitedHealth |
| Twin Falls | 2,200 | 20.7% | 10,641 | PacificSource |
| Bannock | 2,093 | 28.0% | 7,487 | UnitedHealth |
Gemstone Holdings, Inc. against the Idaho market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 74.9%
market 3.61, −0.61, 3rd of 5 rated
market 72%, −62 points
market $7,000, −$1,100
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 74,701 | 41.9% | +6.0% | +0.5% | 29 of 43 | 4.03 | 95% |
| 2 | Gemstone Holdings, Inc. | 36,083 | 20.2% | −53.2% | −56.9% | 4 of 24 | 3.00 | 11% |
| 3 | Trinity Health Corporation | 22,888 | 12.8% | +491.3% | +402.6% | 2 of 10 | – | – |
| 4 | PacificSource | 17,057 | 9.6% | +76.0% | +45.8% | 6 of 15 | 3.00 | – |
| 5 | Humana | 14,671 | 8.2% | +62.7% | +30.6% | 0 of 29 | 4.24 | 100% |
| 6 | Molina | 12,819 | 7.2% | −8.3% | −5.1% | 0 of 39 | 3.00 | 100% |
What 2027 does to Gemstone Holdings, Inc.'s plans in Idaho
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
Every one of Gemstone Holdings, Inc.’s plans in Idaho renews for 2027 unchanged in status and service area.
The read on Gemstone Holdings, Inc. in Idaho is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Gemstone Holdings, Inc. elsewhere, and the rest of Idaho
- UnitedHealth41.9%
- Trinity Health Corporation12.8%
- PacificSource9.6%
- Humana8.2%
- Molina7.2%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Gemstone Holdings, Inc. is the parent organization Gemstone Holdings, Inc.; its 8 plans in Idaho may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Idaho; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.