Humana in Kentucky: 179,995 Medicare Advantage members, 44.1% share, 1st of 10.
Humana Inc., shown as Humana, added 40,060 members (+28.6%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +18.3% at the 2026 election period against the market's +1.0%. It sells in 120 of Kentucky’s 120 counties with visible members and leads 116, Elevance just behind at 19.3%.
Humana's twelve months in Kentucky
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Kentucky page.
Where Humana's Kentucky members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 120 counties and leads 116 of them.
| County | Humana members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson | 32,499 | 53.7% | 60,566 | Humana |
| Fayette | 9,507 | 46.8% | 20,328 | Humana |
| Kenton | 7,280 | 47.9% | 15,189 | Humana |
| Boone | 5,813 | 48.9% | 11,876 | Humana |
| Campbell | 4,353 | 51.1% | 8,515 | Humana |
Humana against the Kentucky market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 78.2%
market 3.80, +0.38, 1st of 6 rated
market 95%, −4 points
market $7,150, +$0
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Humana | 179,995 | 44.1% | +28.6% | +18.3% | 116 of 120 | 4.18 | 91% |
| 2 | Elevance | 78,824 | 19.3% | −30.4% | −21.6% | 2 of 119 | 3.65 | 97% |
| 3 | UnitedHealth | 60,142 | 14.8% | −6.8% | −10.6% | 2 of 120 | 3.49 | 93% |
| 4 | Centene | 37,547 | 9.2% | −0.1% | +7.1% | 0 of 119 | 3.00 | 100% |
| 5 | Aetna (CVS) | 34,399 | 8.4% | −2.9% | −4.3% | 0 of 84 | 3.66 | 100% |
| 6 | Devoted | 10,339 | 2.5% | +392.8% | +284.6% | 0 of 83 | 4.00 | 100% |
What 2027 does to Humana's plans in Kentucky
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
10,134 members are in 3 plans that end and must choose again. 63,001 members move with 12 plans consolidated into another of the carrier’s plans. 22,364 members are in 5 plans that drop at least one county; which counties is not stated. In all, 53% of Humana’s Kentucky members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Humana in Kentucky is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Humana elsewhere, and the rest of Kentucky
- Elevance19.3%
- UnitedHealth14.8%
- Centene9.2%
- Aetna (CVS)8.4%
- Devoted2.5%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Humana is the parent organization Humana Inc.; its 44 plans in Kentucky may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Kentucky; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.