Elevance in Kentucky: 78,824 Medicare Advantage members, 19.3% share, 2nd of 10.
Elevance Health, Inc., shown as Elevance, lost 34,368 members (−30.4%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −21.6% at the 2026 election period against the market's +1.0%. It sells in 119 of Kentucky’s 120 counties with visible members and leads 2; Humana sits just ahead at 44.1%, UnitedHealth just behind at 14.8%.
Elevance's twelve months in Kentucky
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Kentucky page.
Where Elevance's Kentucky members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 119 counties and leads 2 of them.
| County | Elevance members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson | 12,774 | 21.1% | 60,566 | Humana |
| Fayette | 4,215 | 20.7% | 20,328 | Humana |
| Hardin | 2,348 | 28.1% | 8,370 | Humana |
| Laurel | 2,174 | 30.0% | 7,256 | Humana |
| Madison | 2,068 | 24.8% | 8,354 | Humana |
Elevance against the Kentucky market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 78.2%
market 3.80, −0.15, 4th of 6 rated
market 95%, +1 points
market $7,150, +$0
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Humana | 179,995 | 44.1% | +28.6% | +18.3% | 116 of 120 | 4.18 | 91% |
| 2 | Elevance | 78,824 | 19.3% | −30.4% | −21.6% | 2 of 119 | 3.65 | 97% |
| 3 | UnitedHealth | 60,142 | 14.8% | −6.8% | −10.6% | 2 of 120 | 3.49 | 93% |
| 4 | Centene | 37,547 | 9.2% | −0.1% | +7.1% | 0 of 119 | 3.00 | 100% |
| 5 | Aetna (CVS) | 34,399 | 8.4% | −2.9% | −4.3% | 0 of 84 | 3.66 | 100% |
| 6 | Devoted | 10,339 | 2.5% | +392.8% | +284.6% | 0 of 83 | 4.00 | 100% |
What 2027 does to Elevance's plans in Kentucky
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
Every one of Elevance’s plans in Kentucky renews for 2027 unchanged in status and service area.
The read on Elevance in Kentucky is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Elevance elsewhere, and the rest of Kentucky
- Humana44.1%
- UnitedHealth14.8%
- Centene9.2%
- Aetna (CVS)8.4%
- Devoted2.5%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Elevance is the parent organization Elevance Health, Inc.; its 6 plans in Kentucky may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Kentucky; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.