Elevance in Texas: 68,674 Medicare Advantage members, 3.0% share, 6th of 23.
Elevance Health, Inc., shown as Elevance, added 7,473 members (+12.2%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +1.4% at the 2026 election period against the market's +1.2%. It sells in 141 of Texas’s 245 counties with visible members and leads 0; Centene sits just ahead at 4.6%, Devoted just behind at 2.6%.
Elevance's twelve months in Texas
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Texas page.
Where Elevance's Texas members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 141 counties and leads 0 of them.
| County | Elevance members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 29,126 | 8.3% | 350,683 | UnitedHealth |
| Dallas | 5,160 | 2.9% | 176,499 | UnitedHealth |
| Tarrant | 4,758 | 3.0% | 158,225 | UnitedHealth |
| Fort Bend | 4,163 | 6.7% | 62,060 | UnitedHealth |
| Bexar | 3,692 | 2.1% | 177,453 | UnitedHealth |
Elevance against the Texas market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 77.9%
market 3.88, −0.47, 7th of 8 rated
market 92%, +8 points
market $6,700, −$2,250
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 981,770 | 43.3% | −4.8% | −4.2% | 169 of 241 | 3.85 | 94% |
| 2 | Humana | 533,413 | 23.5% | +23.6% | +14.4% | 54 of 241 | 4.27 | 82% |
| 3 | Health Care Service Corporation | 251,671 | 11.1% | −4.5% | −7.7% | 8 of 124 | 3.46 | 100% |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 132,042 | 5.8% | −4.8% | −5.7% | 2 of 127 | 3.36 | 97% |
| 5 | Centene | 105,336 | 4.6% | −15.9% | −7.3% | 1 of 128 | 3.65 | 100% |
| 6 | Elevance | 68,674 | 3.0% | +12.2% | +1.4% | 0 of 141 | 3.41 | 100% |
| 7 | Devoted | 58,038 | 2.6% | +114.9% | +61.7% | 0 of 45 | 4.45 | 97% |
| 8 | Baylor Scott & White Health | 47,474 | 2.1% | +22.4% | +14.9% | 5 of 45 | 4.40 | 58% |
What 2027 does to Elevance's plans in Texas
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
10,524 members are in 8 plans that end and must choose again. 36,532 members move with 2 plans consolidated into another of the carrier’s plans. In all, 69% of Elevance’s Texas members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Elevance in Texas is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Elevance elsewhere, and the rest of Texas
- UnitedHealth43.3%
- Humana23.5%
- Health Care Service Corporation11.1%
- Aetna (CVS)5.8%
- Centene4.6%
- Devoted2.6%
- Baylor Scott & White Health2.1%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Elevance is the parent organization Elevance Health, Inc.; its 18 plans in Texas may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Texas; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.