Centene in Texas: 105,336 Medicare Advantage members, 4.6% share, 5th of 23.
Centene Corporation, shown as Centene, lost 19,931 members (−15.9%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −7.3% at the 2026 election period against the market's +1.2%. It sells in 128 of Texas’s 245 counties with visible members and leads 1; Aetna (CVS) sits just ahead at 5.8%, Elevance just behind at 3.0%.
Centene's twelve months in Texas
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Texas page.
Where Centene's Texas members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 128 counties and leads 1 of them.
| County | Centene members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 33,408 | 9.5% | 350,683 | UnitedHealth |
| Dallas | 11,029 | 6.3% | 176,499 | UnitedHealth |
| Hidalgo | 8,363 | 9.1% | 91,551 | Health Care Service Corporation |
| Bexar | 4,220 | 2.4% | 177,453 | UnitedHealth |
| Fort Bend | 4,015 | 6.5% | 62,060 | UnitedHealth |
Centene against the Texas market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 77.9%
market 3.88, −0.23, 5th of 8 rated
market 92%, +8 points
market $6,700, −$3,200
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 981,770 | 43.3% | −4.8% | −4.2% | 169 of 241 | 3.85 | 94% |
| 2 | Humana | 533,413 | 23.5% | +23.6% | +14.4% | 54 of 241 | 4.27 | 82% |
| 3 | Health Care Service Corporation | 251,671 | 11.1% | −4.5% | −7.7% | 8 of 124 | 3.46 | 100% |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 132,042 | 5.8% | −4.8% | −5.7% | 2 of 127 | 3.36 | 97% |
| 5 | Centene | 105,336 | 4.6% | −15.9% | −7.3% | 1 of 128 | 3.65 | 100% |
| 6 | Elevance | 68,674 | 3.0% | +12.2% | +1.4% | 0 of 141 | 3.41 | 100% |
| 7 | Devoted | 58,038 | 2.6% | +114.9% | +61.7% | 0 of 45 | 4.45 | 97% |
| 8 | Baylor Scott & White Health | 47,474 | 2.1% | +22.4% | +14.9% | 5 of 45 | 4.40 | 58% |
What 2027 does to Centene's plans in Texas
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
21,587 members are in 14 plans that end and must choose again. 8,983 members move with 11 plans consolidated into another of the carrier’s plans. 55,987 members are in 6 plans that drop at least one county; which counties is not stated. In all, 82% of Centene’s Texas members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Centene in Texas is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Centene elsewhere, and the rest of Texas
- UnitedHealth43.3%
- Humana23.5%
- Health Care Service Corporation11.1%
- Aetna (CVS)5.8%
- Elevance3.0%
- Devoted2.6%
- Baylor Scott & White Health2.1%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Centene is the parent organization Centene Corporation; its 38 plans in Texas may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Texas; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.