Baylor Scott & White Health in Texas: 47,474 Medicare Advantage members, 2.1% share, 8th of 23.
Baylor Scott & White Health added 8,686 members (+22.4%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +14.9% at the 2026 election period against the market's +1.2%. It sells in 45 of Texas’s 245 counties with visible members and leads 5; Devoted sits just ahead at 2.6%, Universal Health Services, Inc. just behind at 1.1%.
Baylor Scott & White Health's twelve months in Texas
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Texas page.
Where Baylor Scott & White Health's Texas members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 45 counties and leads 5 of them.
| County | Baylor Scott & White Health members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bell | 11,826 | 39.6% | 29,860 | Baylor Scott & White Health |
| McLennan | 6,087 | 27.2% | 22,378 | UnitedHealth |
| Williamson | 4,504 | 13.2% | 34,083 | Humana |
| Dallas | 3,810 | 2.2% | 176,499 | UnitedHealth |
| Collin | 2,536 | 4.4% | 58,152 | UnitedHealth |
Baylor Scott & White Health against the Texas market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 77.9%
market 3.88, +0.52, 2nd of 8 rated
market 92%, −34 points
market $6,700, +$450
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 981,770 | 43.3% | −4.8% | −4.2% | 169 of 241 | 3.85 | 94% |
| 2 | Humana | 533,413 | 23.5% | +23.6% | +14.4% | 54 of 241 | 4.27 | 82% |
| 3 | Health Care Service Corporation | 251,671 | 11.1% | −4.5% | −7.7% | 8 of 124 | 3.46 | 100% |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 132,042 | 5.8% | −4.8% | −5.7% | 2 of 127 | 3.36 | 97% |
| 5 | Centene | 105,336 | 4.6% | −15.9% | −7.3% | 1 of 128 | 3.65 | 100% |
| 6 | Elevance | 68,674 | 3.0% | +12.2% | +1.4% | 0 of 141 | 3.41 | 100% |
| 7 | Devoted | 58,038 | 2.6% | +114.9% | +61.7% | 0 of 45 | 4.45 | 97% |
| 8 | Baylor Scott & White Health | 47,474 | 2.1% | +22.4% | +14.9% | 5 of 45 | 4.40 | 58% |
What 2027 does to Baylor Scott & White Health's plans in Texas
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
1,263 members are in 1 plan that end and must choose again. 24,773 members move with 4 plans consolidated into another of the carrier’s plans. In all, 55% of Baylor Scott & White Health’s Texas members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Baylor Scott & White Health in Texas is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Baylor Scott & White Health elsewhere, and the rest of Texas
- UnitedHealth43.3%
- Humana23.5%
- Health Care Service Corporation11.1%
- Aetna (CVS)5.8%
- Centene4.6%
- Elevance3.0%
- Devoted2.6%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Baylor Scott & White Health is the parent organization Baylor Scott & White Health; its 14 plans in Texas may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Texas; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.