University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho in Wisconsin: 18,642 Medicare Advantage members, 2.9% share, 7th of 15.
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho lost 13,040 members (−41.2%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −40.9% at the 2026 election period against the market's −2.4%. It sells in 7 of Wisconsin’s 72 counties with visible members and leads 4; Elevance sits just ahead at 4.7%, Centene just behind at 1.9%.
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho's twelve months in Wisconsin
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Wisconsin page.
Where University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho's Wisconsin members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 7 counties and leads 4 of them.
| County | University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse | 7,804 | 61.1% | 12,776 | University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho |
| Dane | 6,714 | 23.7% | 28,286 | University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho |
| Monroe | 1,752 | 45.7% | 3,833 | University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho |
| Trempealeau | 1,424 | 43.1% | 3,307 | University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho |
| Columbia | 581 | 12.3% | 4,722 | Medica Holding Company |
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho against the Wisconsin market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 69.7%
market 3.90, +0.10, 2nd of 7 rated
market 76%, −61 points
market $5,200, −$300
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 215,517 | 33.0% | −14.2% | −11.8% | 21 of 72 | 3.78 | 70% |
| 2 | Network Health, Inc. | 131,518 | 20.1% | +50.1% | +33.7% | 14 of 50 | 4.00 | 98% |
| 3 | Humana | 108,765 | 16.6% | +32.7% | +23.9% | 5 of 72 | 4.11 | 95% |
| 4 | Sanford Health | 79,030 | 12.1% | – | – | 26 of 53 | 4.00 | 28% |
| 5 | Aetna (CVS) | 30,652 | 4.7% | +25.8% | +16.3% | 1 of 32 | 3.98 | 84% |
| 6 | Elevance | 30,532 | 4.7% | −57.6% | −55.9% | 0 of 72 | 3.58 | 78% |
| 7 | University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho | 18,642 | 2.9% | −41.2% | −40.9% | 4 of 7 | 4.00 | 15% |
What 2027 does to University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho's plans in Wisconsin
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
Every one of University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho’s plans in Wisconsin renews for 2027 unchanged in status and service area.
The read on University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho in Wisconsin is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho elsewhere, and the rest of Wisconsin
- UnitedHealth33.0%
- Network Health, Inc.20.1%
- Humana16.6%
- Sanford Health12.1%
- Aetna (CVS)4.7%
- Elevance4.7%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho is the parent organization University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho; its 14 plans in Wisconsin may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Wisconsin; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.