Sanford Health in Wisconsin: 79,030 Medicare Advantage members, 12.1% share, 4th of 15.
Sanford Health . It sells in 53 of Wisconsin’s 72 counties with visible members and leads 26; Humana sits just ahead at 16.6%, Aetna (CVS) just behind at 4.7%.
Sanford Health's twelve months in Wisconsin
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Wisconsin page.
Where Sanford Health's Wisconsin members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 53 counties and leads 26 of them.
| County | Sanford Health members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon | 11,924 | 59.8% | 19,929 | Sanford Health |
| Wood | 9,099 | 69.2% | 13,146 | Sanford Health |
| Eau Claire | 5,197 | 70.2% | 7,403 | Sanford Health |
| Chippewa | 4,763 | 75.9% | 6,273 | Sanford Health |
| Barron | 4,185 | 76.8% | 5,447 | Sanford Health |
Sanford Health against the Wisconsin market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 69.7%
market 3.90, +0.10, 2nd of 7 rated
market 76%, −48 points
market $5,200, +$1,950
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 215,517 | 33.0% | −14.2% | −11.8% | 21 of 72 | 3.78 | 70% |
| 2 | Network Health, Inc. | 131,518 | 20.1% | +50.1% | +33.7% | 14 of 50 | 4.00 | 98% |
| 3 | Humana | 108,765 | 16.6% | +32.7% | +23.9% | 5 of 72 | 4.11 | 95% |
| 4 | Sanford Health | 79,030 | 12.1% | – | – | 26 of 53 | 4.00 | 28% |
| 5 | Aetna (CVS) | 30,652 | 4.7% | +25.8% | +16.3% | 1 of 32 | 3.98 | 84% |
| 6 | Elevance | 30,532 | 4.7% | −57.6% | −55.9% | 0 of 72 | 3.58 | 78% |
| 7 | University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho | 18,642 | 2.9% | −41.2% | −40.9% | 4 of 7 | 4.00 | 15% |
What 2027 does to Sanford Health's plans in Wisconsin
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
19,417 members are in 2 plans that end and must choose again. 17,652 members move with 2 plans consolidated into another of the carrier’s plans. 41,961 members are in 2 plans that drop at least one county; which counties is not stated. In all, 100% of Sanford Health’s Wisconsin members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Sanford Health in Wisconsin is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Sanford Health elsewhere, and the rest of Wisconsin
- UnitedHealth33.0%
- Network Health, Inc.20.1%
- Humana16.6%
- Aetna (CVS)4.7%
- Elevance4.7%
- University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho2.9%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Sanford Health is the parent organization Sanford Health; its 6 plans in Wisconsin may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Wisconsin; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.