CareSource in Ohio: 38,483 Medicare Advantage members, 3.1% share, 8th of 19.
CareSource added 30,058 members (+356.8%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +207.7% at the 2026 election period against the market's +3.5%. It sells in 85 of Ohio’s 88 counties with visible members and leads 0; Trinity Health Corporation sits just ahead at 4.5%, General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP just behind at 2.8%.
CareSource's twelve months in Ohio
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Ohio page.
Where CareSource's Ohio members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 85 counties and leads 0 of them.
| County | CareSource members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga | 10,571 | 7.7% | 137,733 | UnitedHealth |
| Summit | 3,677 | 5.3% | 68,889 | UnitedHealth |
| Stark | 2,510 | 4.5% | 55,552 | UnitedHealth |
| Mahoning | 2,441 | 7.4% | 32,804 | UnitedHealth |
| Lorain | 2,024 | 5.9% | 34,232 | UnitedHealth |
CareSource against the Ohio market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 55.8%
market 3.81, −0.31, 8th of 9 rated
market 92%, +8 points
market $6,500, +$3,150
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 270,884 | 22.2% | +1.0% | −2.1% | 19 of 88 | 3.99 | 98% |
| 2 | Elevance | 213,168 | 17.5% | −31.6% | −24.8% | 11 of 88 | 3.63 | 98% |
| 3 | Humana | 197,328 | 16.2% | +13.9% | +11.4% | 24 of 88 | 4.12 | 89% |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 187,494 | 15.4% | +35.2% | +20.8% | 20 of 88 | 3.70 | 100% |
| 5 | MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO | 82,958 | 6.8% | −13.7% | −16.4% | 4 of 38 | 3.62 | 71% |
| 6 | Devoted | 65,569 | 5.4% | +90.2% | +69.5% | 2 of 72 | 4.09 | 99% |
| 7 | Trinity Health Corporation | 55,061 | 4.5% | +37.2% | +32.1% | 6 of 53 | 3.49 | 76% |
| 8 | CareSource | 38,483 | 3.1% | +356.8% | +207.7% | 0 of 85 | 3.50 | 100% |
| 9 | General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP | 33,966 | 2.8% | – | – | 0 of 26 | 4.00 | 27% |
What 2027 does to CareSource's plans in Ohio
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
Every one of CareSource’s plans in Ohio renews for 2027 unchanged in status and service area.
The read on CareSource in Ohio is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
CareSource elsewhere, and the rest of Ohio
- UnitedHealth22.2%
- Elevance17.5%
- Humana16.2%
- Aetna (CVS)15.4%
- MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO6.8%
- Devoted5.4%
- Trinity Health Corporation4.5%
- General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP2.8%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- CareSource is the parent organization CareSource; its 1 plans in Ohio may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Ohio; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.