Aetna (CVS) in Ohio: 187,494 Medicare Advantage members, 15.4% share, 4th of 19.
CVS Health Corporation, shown as Aetna (CVS), added 48,786 members (+35.2%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +20.8% at the 2026 election period against the market's +3.5%. It sells in 88 of Ohio’s 88 counties with visible members and leads 20; Humana sits just ahead at 16.2%, MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO just behind at 6.8%.
Aetna (CVS)'s twelve months in Ohio
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Ohio page.
Where Aetna (CVS)'s Ohio members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 88 counties and leads 20 of them.
| County | Aetna (CVS) members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin | 22,016 | 22.1% | 99,722 | Humana |
| Cuyahoga | 13,447 | 9.8% | 137,733 | UnitedHealth |
| Hamilton | 9,499 | 12.3% | 77,080 | Humana |
| Lucas | 9,023 | 20.5% | 43,921 | MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO |
| Summit | 7,227 | 10.5% | 68,889 | UnitedHealth |
Aetna (CVS) against the Ohio market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 55.8%
market 3.81, −0.11, 5th of 9 rated
market 92%, +8 points
market $6,500, −$600
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 270,884 | 22.2% | +1.0% | −2.1% | 19 of 88 | 3.99 | 98% |
| 2 | Elevance | 213,168 | 17.5% | −31.6% | −24.8% | 11 of 88 | 3.63 | 98% |
| 3 | Humana | 197,328 | 16.2% | +13.9% | +11.4% | 24 of 88 | 4.12 | 89% |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 187,494 | 15.4% | +35.2% | +20.8% | 20 of 88 | 3.70 | 100% |
| 5 | MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO | 82,958 | 6.8% | −13.7% | −16.4% | 4 of 38 | 3.62 | 71% |
| 6 | Devoted | 65,569 | 5.4% | +90.2% | +69.5% | 2 of 72 | 4.09 | 99% |
| 7 | Trinity Health Corporation | 55,061 | 4.5% | +37.2% | +32.1% | 6 of 53 | 3.49 | 76% |
| 8 | CareSource | 38,483 | 3.1% | +356.8% | +207.7% | 0 of 85 | 3.50 | 100% |
| 9 | General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP | 33,966 | 2.8% | – | – | 0 of 26 | 4.00 | 27% |
What 2027 does to Aetna (CVS)'s plans in Ohio
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
28,391 members are in 6 plans that end and must choose again. 23,986 members move with 4 plans consolidated into another of the carrier’s plans. 19,103 members are in 2 plans that drop at least one county; which counties is not stated. In all, 38% of Aetna (CVS)’s Ohio members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Aetna (CVS) in Ohio is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Aetna (CVS) elsewhere, and the rest of Ohio
- UnitedHealth22.2%
- Elevance17.5%
- Humana16.2%
- MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO6.8%
- Devoted5.4%
- Trinity Health Corporation4.5%
- CareSource3.1%
- General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP2.8%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Aetna (CVS) is the parent organization CVS Health Corporation; its 28 plans in Ohio may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Ohio; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.