MVP Health Care, Inc. in New York: 44,032 Medicare Advantage members, 2.4% share, 9th of 22.
MVP Health Care, Inc. lost 15,437 members (−26.0%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −39.1% at the 2026 election period against the market's −3.6%. It sells in 51 of New York’s 62 counties with visible members and leads 1; Elevance sits just ahead at 2.9%, Independent Health Association, Inc. just behind at 1.6%.
MVP Health Care, Inc.'s twelve months in New York
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the New York page.
Where MVP Health Care, Inc.'s New York members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 51 counties and leads 1 of them.
| County | MVP Health Care, Inc. members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | 5,442 | 4.9% | 110,963 | Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. |
| Dutchess | 5,281 | 25.9% | 20,419 | UnitedHealth |
| Ulster | 4,911 | 32.5% | 15,101 | MVP Health Care, Inc. |
| Saratoga | 3,117 | 12.0% | 26,040 | Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. |
| Orange | 2,861 | 12.4% | 22,985 | Aetna (CVS) |
MVP Health Care, Inc. against the New York market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 53.9%
market 3.58, −0.08, 5th of 9 rated
market 89%, −68 points
market $9,850, −$30
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Healthfirst, Inc. | 373,737 | 20.3% | +2.9% | +0.8% | 4 of 11 | 3.48 | 96% |
| 2 | UnitedHealth | 320,650 | 17.4% | −18.8% | −14.3% | 13 of 61 | 3.75 | 98% |
| 3 | Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. | 296,119 | 16.1% | +20.9% | +7.3% | 29 of 48 | 3.77 | 72% |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 286,083 | 15.6% | +40.5% | +23.9% | 14 of 62 | 3.64 | 84% |
| 5 | Centene | 160,961 | 8.8% | −8.5% | −4.3% | 0 of 62 | 3.01 | 100% |
| 6 | Humana | 104,268 | 5.7% | +49.6% | +41.2% | 1 of 57 | 3.00 | 58% |
| 7 | Visiting Nurse Service of New York | 73,307 | 4.0% | +93.2% | +16.7% | 0 of 14 | 4.00 | 100% |
| 8 | Elevance | 52,971 | 2.9% | +6.0% | −2.4% | 0 of 10 | 3.36 | 91% |
| 9 | MVP Health Care, Inc. | 44,032 | 2.4% | −26.0% | −39.1% | 1 of 51 | 3.50 | 20% |
What 2027 does to MVP Health Care, Inc.'s plans in New York
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
13,510 members are in 3 plans that end and must choose again. In all, 31% of MVP Health Care, Inc.’s New York members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on MVP Health Care, Inc. in New York is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
MVP Health Care, Inc. elsewhere, and the rest of New York
- Healthfirst, Inc.20.3%
- UnitedHealth17.4%
- Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.16.1%
- Aetna (CVS)15.6%
- Centene8.8%
- Humana5.7%
- Visiting Nurse Service of New York4.0%
- Elevance2.9%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- MVP Health Care, Inc. is the parent organization MVP Health Care, Inc.; its 10 plans in New York may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in New York; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.