Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. in New York: 296,119 Medicare Advantage members, 16.1% share, 3rd of 22.
Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. added 51,256 members (+20.9%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +7.3% at the 2026 election period against the market's −3.6%. It sells in 48 of New York’s 62 counties with visible members and leads 29; UnitedHealth sits just ahead at 17.4%, Aetna (CVS) just behind at 15.6%.
Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.'s twelve months in New York
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the New York page.
Where Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.'s New York members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 48 counties and leads 29 of them.
| County | Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | 72,372 | 65.2% | 110,963 | Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. |
| Erie | 35,220 | 27.7% | 127,020 | Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. |
| Onondaga | 17,475 | 33.1% | 52,839 | Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. |
| Ontario | 13,401 | 74.1% | 18,091 | Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. |
| Saratoga | 12,378 | 47.5% | 26,040 | Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. |
Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. against the New York market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 53.9%
market 3.58, +0.19, 2nd of 9 rated
market 89%, −17 points
market $9,850, +$0
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Healthfirst, Inc. | 373,737 | 20.3% | +2.9% | +0.8% | 4 of 11 | 3.48 | 96% |
| 2 | UnitedHealth | 320,650 | 17.4% | −18.8% | −14.3% | 13 of 61 | 3.75 | 98% |
| 3 | Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. | 296,119 | 16.1% | +20.9% | +7.3% | 29 of 48 | 3.77 | 72% |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 286,083 | 15.6% | +40.5% | +23.9% | 14 of 62 | 3.64 | 84% |
| 5 | Centene | 160,961 | 8.8% | −8.5% | −4.3% | 0 of 62 | 3.01 | 100% |
| 6 | Humana | 104,268 | 5.7% | +49.6% | +41.2% | 1 of 57 | 3.00 | 58% |
| 7 | Visiting Nurse Service of New York | 73,307 | 4.0% | +93.2% | +16.7% | 0 of 14 | 4.00 | 100% |
| 8 | Elevance | 52,971 | 2.9% | +6.0% | −2.4% | 0 of 10 | 3.36 | 91% |
| 9 | MVP Health Care, Inc. | 44,032 | 2.4% | −26.0% | −39.1% | 1 of 51 | 3.50 | 20% |
What 2027 does to Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.'s plans in New York
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
72,388 members are in 10 plans that end and must choose again. 44,205 members move with 2 plans consolidated into another of the carrier’s plans. 57,980 members are in 4 plans that drop at least one county; which counties is not stated. In all, 59% of Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.’s New York members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. in New York is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. elsewhere, and the rest of New York
- Healthfirst, Inc.20.3%
- UnitedHealth17.4%
- Aetna (CVS)15.6%
- Centene8.8%
- Humana5.7%
- Visiting Nurse Service of New York4.0%
- Elevance2.9%
- MVP Health Care, Inc.2.4%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. is the parent organization Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.; its 26 plans in New York may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in New York; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.