Elevance in Florida: 275,015 Medicare Advantage members, 9.8% share, 3rd of 23.
Elevance Health, Inc., shown as Elevance, added 1,265 members (+0.5%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −0.8% at the 2026 election period against the market's +0.2%. It sells in 28 of Florida’s 67 counties with visible members and leads 1; UnitedHealth sits just ahead at 28.6%, Aetna (CVS) just behind at 6.3%.
Elevance's twelve months in Florida
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Florida page.
Where Elevance's Florida members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 28 counties and leads 1 of them.
| County | Elevance members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami-Dade | 64,108 | 16.4% | 391,231 | UnitedHealth |
| Hillsborough | 23,282 | 14.6% | 159,891 | Humana |
| Pinellas | 21,903 | 15.0% | 146,081 | Humana |
| Broward | 21,047 | 8.8% | 238,422 | Humana |
| Orange | 18,837 | 14.1% | 133,974 | Humana |
Elevance against the Florida market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 78.7%
market 4.12, +0.15, 3rd of 6 rated
market 98%, +2 points
market $3,850, −$1,350
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Humana | 1,137,819 | 40.4% | +14.0% | +9.2% | 37 of 67 | 4.29 | 99% |
| 2 | UnitedHealth | 805,168 | 28.6% | −0.1% | −0.4% | 26 of 67 | 3.95 | 98% |
| 3 | Elevance | 275,015 | 9.8% | +0.5% | −0.8% | 1 of 28 | 4.27 | 100% |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 177,359 | 6.3% | −25.4% | −22.3% | 0 of 40 | 4.00 | 100% |
| 5 | Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation | 119,111 | 4.2% | −21.8% | −16.0% | 2 of 66 | 3.38 | 89% |
| 6 | Devoted | 58,668 | 2.1% | +85.5% | +44.0% | 0 of 27 | 4.46 | 100% |
What 2027 does to Elevance's plans in Florida
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
18,939 members are in 22 plans that end and must choose again. 51,448 members move with 29 plans consolidated into another of the carrier’s plans. 1,366 members are in 1 plan that drop at least one county; which counties is not stated. In all, 26% of Elevance’s Florida members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Elevance in Florida is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Elevance elsewhere, and the rest of Florida
- Humana40.4%
- UnitedHealth28.6%
- Aetna (CVS)6.3%
- Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation4.2%
- Devoted2.1%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Elevance is the parent organization Elevance Health, Inc.; its 95 plans in Florida may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Florida; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.