Aetna (CVS) in District of Columbia: 1,827 Medicare Advantage members, 6.2% share, 3rd of 6.
CVS Health Corporation, shown as Aetna (CVS), lost 146 members (−7.4%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −0.4% at the 2026 election period against the market's −4.5%. It sells in 1 of District of Columbia’s 1 counties with visible members and leads 0; Kaiser sits just ahead at 15.0%, Humana just behind at 5.0%.
Aetna (CVS)'s twelve months in District of Columbia
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the District of Columbia page.
Where Aetna (CVS)'s District of Columbia members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 1 counties and leads 0 of them.
| County | Aetna (CVS) members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | 1,827 | 6.2% | 29,301 | UnitedHealth |
Aetna (CVS) against the District of Columbia market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 89.0%
market 3.94, −0.25, 4th of 5 rated
market 73%, −73 points
market $9,850, −$2,350
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 19,852 | 67.8% | −3.4% | −6.2% | 1 of 1 | 3.93 | 86% |
| 2 | Kaiser | 4,390 | 15.0% | −1.0% | −17.8% | 0 of 1 | 4.50 | 44% |
| 3 | Aetna (CVS) | 1,827 | 6.2% | −7.4% | −0.4% | 0 of 1 | 3.69 | 0% |
| 4 | Humana | 1,462 | 5.0% | +102.2% | +64.1% | 0 of 1 | 4.00 | 100% |
| 5 | Health Care Service Corporation | 1,368 | 4.7% | +7.5% | +9.9% | 0 of 1 | 3.00 | – |
What 2027 does to Aetna (CVS)'s plans in District of Columbia
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
51 members are in 1 plan that end and must choose again. In all, 3% of Aetna (CVS)’s District of Columbia members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Aetna (CVS) in District of Columbia is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Aetna (CVS) elsewhere, and the rest of District of Columbia
- UnitedHealth67.8%
- Kaiser15.0%
- Humana5.0%
- Health Care Service Corporation4.7%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Aetna (CVS) is the parent organization CVS Health Corporation; its 3 plans in District of Columbia may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in District of Columbia; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.