Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. in Alabama: 51,235 Medicare Advantage members, 9.2% share, 5th of 8.
Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. lost 769 members (−1.5%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +0.7% at the 2026 election period against the market's +0.6%. It sells in 40 of Alabama’s 67 counties with visible members and leads 2; Health Care Service Corporation sits just ahead at 9.3%, Aetna (CVS) just behind at 6.5%.
Triton Health Systems, L.L.C.'s twelve months in Alabama
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Alabama page.
Where Triton Health Systems, L.L.C.'s Alabama members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 40 counties and leads 2 of them.
| County | Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson | 15,984 | 21.3% | 75,235 | BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama |
| Montgomery | 3,298 | 14.5% | 22,688 | UnitedHealth |
| St. Clair | 3,263 | 26.5% | 12,297 | Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. |
| Shelby | 3,048 | 14.8% | 20,573 | BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama |
| Calhoun | 2,804 | 21.8% | 12,861 | UnitedHealth |
Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. against the Alabama market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 69.9%
market 3.83, +0.17, 2nd of 7 rated
market 96%, +4 points
market $6,750, +$2,500
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 147,691 | 26.4% | −11.8% | −8.6% | 35 of 67 | 3.51 | 98% |
| 2 | Humana | 129,151 | 23.1% | +32.8% | +21.0% | 22 of 67 | 4.23 | 87% |
| 3 | BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama | 114,082 | 20.4% | +1.5% | +0.4% | 7 of 67 | 4.00 | 100% |
| 4 | Health Care Service Corporation | 52,138 | 9.3% | +0.2% | −3.2% | 0 of 30 | 3.50 | 97% |
| 5 | Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. | 51,235 | 9.2% | −1.5% | +0.7% | 2 of 40 | 4.00 | 100% |
| 6 | Aetna (CVS) | 36,174 | 6.5% | −20.7% | −25.5% | 1 of 64 | 3.68 | 95% |
| 7 | Devoted | 25,311 | 4.5% | +100.6% | +71.8% | 0 of 42 | 3.50 | 100% |
What 2027 does to Triton Health Systems, L.L.C.'s plans in Alabama
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
Every one of Triton Health Systems, L.L.C.’s plans in Alabama renews for 2027 unchanged in status and service area.
The read on Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. in Alabama is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. elsewhere, and the rest of Alabama
- UnitedHealth26.4%
- Humana23.1%
- BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama20.4%
- Health Care Service Corporation9.3%
- Aetna (CVS)6.5%
- Devoted4.5%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. is the parent organization Triton Health Systems, L.L.C.; its 7 plans in Alabama may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Alabama; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.