BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama in Alabama: 114,082 Medicare Advantage members, 20.4% share, 3rd of 8.
BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama added 1,719 members (+1.5%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +0.4% at the 2026 election period against the market's +0.6%. It sells in 67 of Alabama’s 67 counties with visible members and leads 7; Humana sits just ahead at 23.1%, Health Care Service Corporation just behind at 9.3%.
BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama's twelve months in Alabama
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Alabama page.
Where BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama's Alabama members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 67 counties and leads 7 of them.
| County | BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson | 17,550 | 23.3% | 75,235 | BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama |
| Shelby | 8,603 | 41.8% | 20,573 | BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama |
| Mobile | 7,903 | 14.5% | 54,610 | UnitedHealth |
| Baldwin | 7,379 | 23.5% | 31,360 | UnitedHealth |
| Madison | 6,985 | 23.4% | 29,824 | Humana |
BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama against the Alabama market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 69.9%
market 3.83, +0.17, 2nd of 7 rated
market 96%, +4 points
market $6,750, −$750
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 147,691 | 26.4% | −11.8% | −8.6% | 35 of 67 | 3.51 | 98% |
| 2 | Humana | 129,151 | 23.1% | +32.8% | +21.0% | 22 of 67 | 4.23 | 87% |
| 3 | BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama | 114,082 | 20.4% | +1.5% | +0.4% | 7 of 67 | 4.00 | 100% |
| 4 | Health Care Service Corporation | 52,138 | 9.3% | +0.2% | −3.2% | 0 of 30 | 3.50 | 97% |
| 5 | Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. | 51,235 | 9.2% | −1.5% | +0.7% | 2 of 40 | 4.00 | 100% |
| 6 | Aetna (CVS) | 36,174 | 6.5% | −20.7% | −25.5% | 1 of 64 | 3.68 | 95% |
| 7 | Devoted | 25,311 | 4.5% | +100.6% | +71.8% | 0 of 42 | 3.50 | 100% |
What 2027 does to BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama's plans in Alabama
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
7,472 members are in 1 plan that end and must choose again. In all, 7% of BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama’s Alabama members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama in Alabama is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama elsewhere, and the rest of Alabama
- UnitedHealth26.4%
- Humana23.1%
- Health Care Service Corporation9.3%
- Triton Health Systems, L.L.C.9.2%
- Aetna (CVS)6.5%
- Devoted4.5%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama is the parent organization BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama; its 4 plans in Alabama may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Alabama; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.