Centene in Oregon: 36,082 Medicare Advantage members, 7.7% share, 6th of 15.
Centene Corporation, shown as Centene, lost 3,707 members (−9.3%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −1.7% at the 2026 election period against the market's −1.5%. It sells in 14 of Oregon’s 30 counties with visible members and leads 1; PacificSource sits just ahead at 7.8%, ATRIO just behind at 7.2%.
Centene's twelve months in Oregon
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Oregon page.
Where Centene's Oregon members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 14 counties and leads 1 of them.
| County | Centene members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lane | 5,704 | 9.9% | 57,817 | UnitedHealth |
| Linn | 5,152 | 28.1% | 18,347 | Centene |
| Coos | 4,538 | 100.0% | 4,538 | one visible carrier |
| Marion | 3,090 | 7.5% | 41,151 | UnitedHealth |
| Jackson | 2,973 | 10.3% | 28,915 | Cambia |
Centene against the Oregon market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 53.2%
market 3.56, −0.62, 9th of 10 rated
market 63%, −38 points
market $7,150, +$750
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 142,624 | 30.6% | +14.8% | +10.4% | 7 of 13 | 3.73 | 100% |
| 2 | Kaiser | 60,840 | 13.0% | +5.6% | +2.1% | 1 of 10 | 4.50 | 38% |
| 3 | Providence | 44,834 | 9.6% | −18.5% | −24.0% | 0 of 7 | – | – |
| 4 | Cambia | 41,890 | 9.0% | −3.4% | −1.4% | 3 of 13 | 3.50 | 11% |
| 5 | PacificSource | 36,513 | 7.8% | −8.4% | −5.9% | 2 of 13 | 3.00 | 25% |
| 6 | Centene | 36,082 | 7.7% | −9.3% | −1.7% | 1 of 14 | 2.94 | 25% |
| 7 | ATRIO | 33,530 | 7.2% | −13.4% | −8.0% | 2 of 11 | 2.50 | 81% |
| 8 | Devoted | 19,494 | 4.2% | +234.5% | +174.0% | 1 of 12 | 3.20 | 55% |
| 9 | Humana | 16,908 | 3.6% | +25.5% | +14.8% | 0 of 12 | 4.29 | 100% |
| 10 | Aetna (CVS) | 15,555 | 3.3% | +41.3% | +9.6% | 0 of 7 | 3.48 | 100% |
| 11 | CareOregon | 13,029 | 2.8% | −17.8% | −7.1% | 0 of 5 | 3.50 | 100% |
What 2027 does to Centene's plans in Oregon
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
735 members are in 2 plans that end and must choose again. 11,891 members move with 2 plans consolidated into another of the carrier’s plans. 18,967 members are in 5 plans that drop at least one county; which counties is not stated. In all, 88% of Centene’s Oregon members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Centene in Oregon is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Centene elsewhere, and the rest of Oregon
- UnitedHealth30.6%
- Kaiser13.0%
- Providence9.6%
- Cambia9.0%
- PacificSource7.8%
- ATRIO7.2%
- Devoted4.2%
- Humana3.6%
- Aetna (CVS)3.3%
- CareOregon2.8%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Centene is the parent organization Centene Corporation; its 11 plans in Oregon may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Oregon; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.