Risant Health, Inc. in North Carolina: 22,594 Medicare Advantage members, 2.1% share, 7th of 14.
Risant Health, Inc. lost 125 members (−0.5%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped −3.6% at the 2026 election period against the market's +1.6%. It sells in 20 of North Carolina’s 100 counties with visible members and leads 0; Health Care Service Corporation sits just ahead at 2.9%, Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC just behind at 1.4%.
Risant Health, Inc.'s twelve months in North Carolina
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the North Carolina page.
Where Risant Health, Inc.'s North Carolina members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 20 counties and leads 0 of them.
| County | Risant Health, Inc. members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford | 9,144 | 13.4% | 68,140 | UnitedHealth |
| Randolph | 4,838 | 21.4% | 22,577 | UnitedHealth |
| Alamance | 3,118 | 13.5% | 23,116 | UnitedHealth |
| Rockingham | 2,781 | 16.0% | 17,391 | UnitedHealth |
| Forsyth | 1,191 | 2.4% | 50,449 | UnitedHealth |
Risant Health, Inc. against the North Carolina market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 77.3%
market 4.05, −0.39, 6th of 7 rated
market 88%, +8 points
market $5,900, −$1,000
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 388,989 | 35.5% | −6.3% | −4.6% | 69 of 100 | 3.99 | 85% |
| 2 | Humana | 277,155 | 25.3% | +10.3% | +7.5% | 26 of 100 | 4.33 | 97% |
| 3 | CuraCor Solutions Corp. | 181,520 | 16.6% | +10.8% | +5.3% | 4 of 100 | 4.08 | 67% |
| 4 | Aetna (CVS) | 124,319 | 11.3% | −5.8% | −9.7% | 1 of 96 | 3.86 | 96% |
| 5 | Devoted | 38,026 | 3.5% | +327.1% | +223.8% | 0 of 49 | 4.22 | 100% |
| 6 | Health Care Service Corporation | 32,153 | 2.9% | +14.9% | +3.4% | 0 of 36 | 3.00 | 100% |
| 7 | Risant Health, Inc. | 22,594 | 2.1% | −0.5% | −3.6% | 0 of 20 | 3.66 | 96% |
What 2027 does to Risant Health, Inc.'s plans in North Carolina
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
3,644 members are in 1 plan that end and must choose again. In all, 16% of Risant Health, Inc.’s North Carolina members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Risant Health, Inc. in North Carolina is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Risant Health, Inc. elsewhere, and the rest of North Carolina
- UnitedHealth35.5%
- Humana25.3%
- CuraCor Solutions Corp.16.6%
- Aetna (CVS)11.3%
- Devoted3.5%
- Health Care Service Corporation2.9%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Risant Health, Inc. is the parent organization Risant Health, Inc.; its 4 plans in North Carolina may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in North Carolina; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.