Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC in Maryland: 14,318 Medicare Advantage members, 6.7% share, 5th of 10.
Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC added 1,588 members (+12.5%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +10.8% at the 2026 election period against the market's −13.0%. It sells in 11 of Maryland’s 24 counties with visible members and leads 0; UnitedHealth sits just ahead at 8.6%, LifeBridge Health, Inc. just behind at 6.6%.
Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC's twelve months in Maryland
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Maryland page.
Where Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC's Maryland members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 11 counties and leads 0 of them.
| County | Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore | 4,902 | 15.6% | 31,447 | Kaiser |
| Montgomery | 2,366 | 6.7% | 35,351 | Kaiser |
| Anne Arundel | 1,871 | 12.5% | 14,956 | CareFirst, Inc. |
| Howard | 1,765 | 21.3% | 8,288 | CareFirst, Inc. |
| Carroll | 755 | 16.4% | 4,598 | CareFirst, Inc. |
Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC against the Maryland market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 71.3%
market 3.72, +0.02, 3rd of 7 rated
market 59%, −54 points
market $8,050, +$900
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaiser | 59,803 | 28.2% | +5.4% | −15.6% | 4 of 11 | 4.50 | 39% |
| 2 | Humana | 47,528 | 22.4% | +51.9% | +36.5% | 16 of 24 | 4.13 | 69% |
| 3 | CareFirst, Inc. | 44,026 | 20.7% | +108.2% | +58.2% | 4 of 24 | 2.60 | 67% |
| 4 | UnitedHealth | 18,367 | 8.6% | −66.1% | −66.9% | 0 of 22 | 3.32 | 100% |
| 5 | Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC | 14,318 | 6.7% | +12.5% | +10.8% | 0 of 11 | 3.74 | 5% |
| 6 | LifeBridge Health, Inc. | 14,027 | 6.6% | +47.3% | +18.6% | 0 of 20 | 3.50 | 100% |
| 7 | Health Care Service Corporation | 10,084 | 4.8% | +1.1% | +4.0% | 0 of 4 | 3.00 | 34% |
What 2027 does to Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC's plans in Maryland
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
1,685 members are in 1 plan that end and must choose again. In all, 12% of Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC’s Maryland members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC in Maryland is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC elsewhere, and the rest of Maryland
- Kaiser28.2%
- Humana22.4%
- CareFirst, Inc.20.7%
- UnitedHealth8.6%
- LifeBridge Health, Inc.6.6%
- Health Care Service Corporation4.8%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC is the parent organization Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC; its 6 plans in Maryland may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Maryland; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.