Aetna (CVS) in Delaware: 15,959 Medicare Advantage members, 23.9% share, 2nd of 8.
CVS Health Corporation, shown as Aetna (CVS), added 1,879 members (+13.4%) from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 and stepped +5.7% at the 2026 election period against the market's −4.9%. It sells in 3 of Delaware’s 3 counties with visible members and leads 0; UnitedHealth sits just ahead at 41.6%, Highmark Health just behind at 12.0%.
Aetna (CVS)'s twelve months in Delaware
Visible members each month, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. The December-to-January step is the election period. The market line for the state is on the Delaware page.
Where Aetna (CVS)'s Delaware members are
The carrier’s five largest counties by visible members, with its share of each county’s visible Medicare Advantage members. It sells in 3 counties and leads 0 of them.
| County | Aetna (CVS) members | Share of county | County visible members | County leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Castle | 8,986 | 27.7% | 32,456 | UnitedHealth |
| Sussex | 3,634 | 16.7% | 21,740 | UnitedHealth |
| Kent | 3,339 | 26.4% | 12,651 | UnitedHealth |
Aetna (CVS) against the Delaware market
The carrier’s figures beside the state’s, each weighted by members. A difference is a difference, not a grade: a higher maximum or a lower rating is a design and a result, read in context.
top three hold 77.5%
market 3.63, −0.06, 3rd of 6 rated
market 85%, −1 points
market $7,150, +$0
| # | Carrier | Members | Share | Twelve months | Election step | Counties led | Rating | $0 premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth | 27,829 | 41.6% | +27.2% | +20.6% | 3 of 3 | 4.01 | 78% |
| 2 | Aetna (CVS) | 15,959 | 23.9% | +13.4% | +5.7% | 0 of 3 | 3.57 | 84% |
| 3 | Highmark Health | 8,045 | 12.0% | −54.4% | −63.2% | 0 of 3 | 2.72 | 96% |
| 4 | Humana | 7,172 | 10.7% | +20.7% | +16.7% | 0 of 3 | 4.13 | 97% |
| 5 | Centene | 3,898 | 5.8% | +133.4% | +82.5% | 0 of 3 | 2.50 | 100% |
| 6 | Health Care Service Corporation | 2,136 | 3.2% | −29.1% | −35.9% | 0 of 2 | 3.00 | 0% |
What 2027 does to Aetna (CVS)'s plans in Delaware
The fate assigned to each of the carrier’s plans for 2027, joined to the members in it today.
1,605 members are in 1 plan that end and must choose again. In all, 10% of Aetna (CVS)’s Delaware members are in a plan whose service area or status changes.
The read on Aetna (CVS) in Delaware is in Carrier Command.
Risk and rebate against the market, the five-test read on coding versus selection, Stars levers and next year's cut points, the election-period forecast and the county-by-county standing, written as a monthly page.
Aetna (CVS) elsewhere, and the rest of Delaware
- UnitedHealth41.6%
- Highmark Health12.0%
- Humana10.7%
- Centene5.8%
- Health Care Service Corporation3.2%
How these numbers are made
- Members are visible members: CMS suppresses any plan-county cell of ten or fewer, so small counties undercount. Market share excludes employer group plans.
- Enrollment is Oct 2026; the twelve months run Nov 2025 to Oct 2026; the election step compares December 2025 with January 2026.
- Aetna (CVS) is the parent organization CVS Health Corporation; its 6 plans in Delaware may sell under other brand names. The rating is the 2027 overall Star Rating of its contracts weighted by members in Delaware; $0 premium and the in-network maximum are the 2027 filings weighted by members today.
- Plan fates are the ones assigned for contract year 2027.
- Every figure comes from public CMS data as Livmor reads it, and the page is rebuilt when a new month posts. Livmor Carrier Command, public CMS data.